Begier v. Irs, 496 U.S. 53 (1990)
[…] Both provisions make clear that the act of "collecting" occurs at the time of payment -- the recipient’s payment for the service in the case of excise taxes and the employer’s payment of wages in the case of FICA taxes. The mere fact that AIA neither placed the taxes it collected in a segregated fund nor paid them to the IRS does not somehow mean that AIA never collected the taxes in the first place.

The same analysis applies to taxes the Internal Revenue Code requires that employers "withhold." Section 3402(a)(1) requires that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages [the employee’s federal income tax]." (Emphasis added.) Withholding thus occurs at the time of payment to the employee of his net wages. S.Rep.