Begier v. Irs, 496 U.S. 53 (1990)
[…] Unfortunately, such rules are of limited utility in the context of the trust created by § 7501. Under common law principles, a trust is created in property; a trust therefore does not come into existence until the settlor identifies an ascertainable interest in property to be the trust res. G. Bogert, Law of Trusts and Trustees § 111 (rev.2d ed.1984); 1A W. Fratcher, Scott on Trusts § 76 (4th ed.1987). A § 7501 trust is radically different from the common law paradigm, however. That provision states that "the amount of [trust fund] tax . . . collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." (Emphasis added.)