U.S. Code, Title 7, Agriculture
[…] Whenever the Secretary proclaims a quota on an acreage allotment basis (in lieu of on an acreage poundage basis)—

     (A) the minimum acreage allotment for Burley tobacco for any farm shall be determined under the provisions of section 1315 of this title instead of under the preceding provisions of this subsection;

     (B) clause (1) of section 1315 of this title shall for such purpose read as follows: "(1) the allotment established for the farm for the last preceding year for which a quota was proclaimed on an acreage allotment basis"; and

     (C) the proviso of section 1315 of this title shall for such purpose read as follows: "Provided, however, That no allotment of seven-tenths of an acre or less shall be reduced more than one-tenth of an acre below the allotment established for the farm for the last preceding year for which a quota was proclaimed on an acreage allotment basis".