Sale v. Haitian Ctrs. Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155 (1993)
[…] This case presents a painfully common situation in which desperate people, convinced that they can no longer remain in their homeland, take desperate measures to escape. Although the human crisis is compelling, there is no solution to be found in a judicial remedy.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
1. This language appears in both Executive Order No. 12324, 3 CFR 181 (1981-1983 Comp.), issued by President Reagan, and Executive Order No. 12807, 57 Fed.Reg. 23133 (1992), issued by President Bush.
2. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (1988 ed. and Supp. IV), as amended by § 203(e) of the Refugee Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96-212, 94 Stat. 107. Section 243(h)(1) provides:
(h) Withholding of deportation or return. (1) The Attorney General shall not deport or return any alien (other than an alien described in section 1251(a)(4)(D) of this title) to a country if the Attorney General determines that such alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.
Section 243(h)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2), provides, in part:
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that --
* * * *
(D) there are reasonable grounds for regarding the alien as a danger to the security of the United States.
Before its amendment in 1965, § 243(h), 66 Stat. 214, read as follows: